Competition Results

Wheelchair Dance Competition Results of Competitors Funded by Strictly Wheels Foundation

 

Strictly Wheels Medal WinnersClub Members

German Open Champsionship 2017 – Debutante Combi 1

Lloyd Harris & Goz Ugochukwu – 3rd place

Oscar Gimenez & Patricia Fernandez – 4th place

German Open Championship 2017 – Debutante Duo 1

Oscar Gimenez & Goz Ugochukwu – 2nd place

 

UK National 2016 – Debutante Combi 1

Lloyd Harris & Goz Ugochukwu – 1st place

Oscar Gimenez & Patricia Fernandez – 2nd place

UK National 2016 – Debutante Duo 1

Oscar Gimenez & Goz Ugochukwu – 1st place

 

Paula Paula and Gary Team GBMoulton & Gary Lyness

Results 2017

Para Dance Sport Mainhatten Cup – Latin Combi 2 – 6th place

Para Dance Sport Mainhatten Cup – Freestyle Combi 2 – 4th place

Para Dance Sport Cuijk – Latin Combi 1 – 2nd place

Para Dance Sport Cuijk – Single Ladies 1 – 4th place

 

WPDS Ranking 2017

World – Latin Combi 2 – 8th place.     Freestyle Combi 2 – 7th place.    Single Ladies 1 – 6th place.

European – Latin Combi 2 – 7th place.   Freestyle Combi 2 – 5th place.   Single Ladies 1 – 6th place.

WPDS Ranking 2016

World – Latin Combi 2 – 15th place.     Single Ladies 2 – 13th place.

European – Latin Combi 2 – 9th place.     Single Ladies 2 – 8th place.

 

Results 2016

Malta Open – Showdance – 1st place

Malta Open – Latin Combi 2 – 3rd place

UK National – Latin Combi 2 – 1st place

UK National – Freestyle Combi 2 – 1st place

UK National – Amateur Standard 2 – 1st place

IPC European Championships – Latin Combi 2 – 8th place

IPC European Championships – Single Ladies 2 – 7th place

IPC Belgian Open – Latin Combi 2 – 7th place

IPC Belgian Open – Single Ladies L2 – 7th place

IPC Mainhatten Cup – Latin Combi 2 – 8th place

IPC Mainhatten Cup – Single Ladies 2 – 7th place

IPC Suomi Open – Latin Combi 2 – 5th place

IPC Suomi Open – Single Ladies 2 – 7th place

Results 2015

IPC Rheinsberg – Latin Combi 2 – 11th place

IPC Serbia – Latin Combi 2 – 2nd place

IPC Serbia – Single Ladies 2 – 5th place

Manchester Grand Prix – Latin Combi 2 – 3rd Place

Manchester Grand Prix – Single Ladies 2 – 2nd place

2014 – IPC Ranking  – Latin Combi 2 – Europe – 10th, World – 14th

Dutch Open Latin Combi 2 – 7th place

IPC Rheinsberg – Latin Combi 2 – 6th place

IPC Belgium – Latin Combi 2 – 6th place

IPC European Championships – Latin Combi 2 – 12th place

 

Titles Held at Amateur Status:
2013
Dutch Open Amateur Combi Latin 2 Champions
Dutch Open Amateur Combi Ballroom 2 (2nd place)
Manchester Grand Prix Amateur Combi Ballroom 2 Champions
2012
Dutch Open Amateur Latin 2 Champions
Dutch Open Amateur Ballroom 2 (5th place)
Manchester Grand Prix Amateur Latin 2 and Ballroom 2 Champions
UK National Amateur Latin 2 and Ballroom 2 Champions
Malta Open Amateur Latin 2 and Ballroom 2 Champions
Paula awarded a “Rising Star” at the Nationwide Disability Sports Awards
2011
Dutch Open Amateur Combi Latin 2 Champions
Manchester Grand Prix Amateur Ballroom 2 Champions
UK National Amateur Latin 2 and Ballroom 2 Champions

 

 
Lancasterian
Manchester Grand Prix 2015
Junior Debutante Class 2
1st place – Angel Day & Ethan Fisher
Junior Debutante Class 1
1st place – Kayden Condron and Mia Isaacson
2nd place – Abdul Ashaibani and Ali Hamza Iftikhar
3rd place – Imaan Khazmi and Millie Froggart
4th place – Kyda Grabham and Manahil Niazi
5th place – Chimuka Muungo and Chenio Cole

Facebooktwittergoogle_pluslinkedinFacebooktwittergoogle_pluslinkedin